Muvi Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02 December, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Muvi or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. Sometimes, we may post product specific privacy notices or Help Center materials to explain our products in more detail.

 

Collection and Use

We collect and use your information below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time. We collect and use the information we receive about you in the following ways:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In addition to cookies, Muvi may use web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on the web pages (or in email) and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website. We use the information described in this section to provide and improve the Services, personalize the Services for you, and to better understand how you interact with our Services.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your Choices

If you have a Muvi Account, you may update or correct your personal profile information, email preferences and privacy settings at any time by visiting your account profile page. You may control the information that is available to other users and your confirmed friends at any time by editing your Muvi Account and the features that are included in your community. You may, of course, decline to submit personal information through Muvi, in which case you can still explore Muvi, but Muvi may not be able to view videos through the Services or receive certain other Services from Muvi.

 

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

We restrict access to personal information to Muvi employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use Muvi services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California Residents have the legal right to request information about how Muvi and its content providers use and share their personal information.

 

At Muvi, we are serious about your personal privacy. Whether you are a California resident or not, if you wish to request a report regarding how your information is being used and shared, please contact Muvi directly at support@muvi.com.

 

Enforcement

Muvi regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is Muvi’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Muvi and an individual.

 

Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us here. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at

Muvi LLC

6H Legacy Ln

Halfmoon, New York 12065

support@muvi.com

 

 

icon

Other Policies

Muvi Copyright Policy

Muvi abides by the federal Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) and similar regulations in other jurisdictions by responding to written notifications of alleged infringement by legitimate copyright holders.

AUP (Acceptable Use Policy)

AUP stipulates constraints and practices that a user must agree to for access to a Muvi’s Platform, Services & Network.

Muvi Terms of Service

The terms of service Agreement governs the free trial of the Muvi Service. This Agreement will also govern the purchase and ongoing use of the Muvi service.

Muvi Cookie Policy

By using any of our websites, you accept the use of cookies, web beacons, and other such technologies in accordance with this Notice and the Muvi Privacy Policy. In particular, you accept the use of Operational, Analytical/ Customization, and Advertising cookies as described below.

Muvi Sub Processors

This enlists all the 3rd party sub-processors integrated (work in conjunction with) with products, services, and websites offered by Muvi or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies.

Try Muvi One
Free for 14 days

Launch your streaming service, instantly
  • Built-in 500+ features
  • Get website, mobile and TV apps
  • Launch across 16+ ecosystems
START FREE TRIAL
close-link